Full List of Governors

NB: The Chair of Governors and the Headteacher are members of all committees. Clerk to the Governing Body: Mrs C Astrop, Ysgol John Bright, Maesdu Road, Llandudno LL30 1LF Telephone: 01492 846 200

Community Governors Term of office ends
Mrs Carla Forfar (Chair) 27.06.2020
Mr Ralph Hall (Vice Chair) 01.10.2018
Mr George Brookes 21.10.2019
Mr Peter V. Smith 06.02.2020
Mr David Pike 21.10.2019
Parent Governors Term of office ends
Mr Nathan Buxton 10.10.2018
Mrs Moya Seaman 27.11.2019
Ms Fiona Hutchison 16.10.2021
Mrs Sam Roberts 16.10.2021
Mr Robert Borland 16.10.2021
Mr Richard Wigzall 16.10.2021
LEA Governors Term of office ends
Cllr Brian Bertola 12.07.2021
Cllr Julie Fallon 17.12.2021
Cllr Michael A Pearce 12.07.2020
Cllr Harry Saville 12.07.2021
Mr Andrew Salisbury 12.07.2020
Teacher Governors Term of office ends
Mr. Miles Herridge 22.09.2020
Mrs Sally Hancox 09.10.2018
Staff Governor Term of office ends
Miss Kelly O'Connor 16.10.2021
Ex officio
Mrs. Ann Webb
Associate Governors
Sam Williams (Headboy)
Hannah Hughes (Headgirl)

 

Committees

FinanceRalph Hall (Chair)
Kelly O'Connor
Andrew Salisbury
Carla Forfar
Jim Neary (Vice Chair)
Miles Herridge
Nathan Buxton
Curriculum, Standards and PersonnelDavid Pike (Chair)
Linda Davies
Brian Bertola
Julie Fallon
Carla Forfar
Peter Smith (Vice Chair)
Sally Hancox
Carla Forfar
Policy, Building, Environment, InfrastructureGeorge Brookes (Chair)
Margaret Lyon
Carla Forfar
Michael Pearce (Vice Chair)
Hayley Goldsmith-Williams
Robert Borland